Data protection information pursuant to Art 13 and 14 GDPR

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. The association LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International processes your personal data solely for specific purposes, which are listed individually below, in compliance with data protection regulations. In this data protection information we inform you about the aspects of data processing within the scope of our website https://www.her-abilities-award.org/.  

I. Name and contact details of the controller

Controller for processing your personal data is

LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International,  
Central Register of Associations number: 315688676
Niederhofstraße 26/3
1120 Vienna, Austria
Tel.: +43 1 810 13 00 
Fax: +43 1 810 13 00 - 15
E-Mail: info@licht-fuer-die-welt.at 
Website: https://www.light-for-the-world.org/ 

II. Processing Activities

1. Data Processing „Website Use“

1.1. Scope of the processing of personal data

Whenever you visit our website https://www.her-abilities-award.org/, our system automatically collects data and information from the computer system of your computer, the requesting computer. We automatically collect the following data via log files: browser type and the version used; operating system of the user; internet service provider of the user; IP address; date and time of access; used protocol and port.

With regard to the cookies we collect through the website, please see our Cookies Policy under section IV.

1.2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The temporary retention of this data is necessary for the security of our IT systems as well as to provide you with a user-friendly surfing experience. Therefore, the legal basis for the processing is our legitimate interest within the meaning of Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR. 

The collection of data for the provision of the website and the retention of the data in log files is mandatory for the operation of the website. As a matter of principle, the data does not contain any personal reference, nor is it used to personally identify the visitor of this website. Likewise, no combination with other data sources is performed.

1.3. Purpose of data processing

The retention of the IP address by the system is necessary to allow us to deliver the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. The retention of data in log files beyond this is done to ensure the functionality of the website and to optimize the website. We also process your personal data in order to be able to recognize, prevent and investigate attacks on our website.

1.4. Recipients of data

For the operation and administration of the website, we use the IT service provider iPodion GmbH, Wichtelgasse 57-59, 1170 Vienna, which may have access to personal data according to our agreement and instructions in order to be able to provide the commissioned IT services.

We will not transmit your data to third parties for their own purposes without your consent.

1.5. Data retention period

We will erase the data concerning your website visit after a period of 60 days after your visit. Retention beyond this period is possible. In this case, however, we will erase or alienate the IP addresses of the users, so that an assignment of the calling client is no longer possible. 

1.6. Automated decision-making

No automated decision-making takes place.

2. Data Processing „General Contact Requests“

2.1. Scope of processing of personal data

You can contact us in writing by letter, e-mail, or telephone, or otherwise contact us if you are interested in our charity work, the award and other activities. When you contact us, we will process the data you provide voluntarily (first and last name; title; telephone, fax number or e-mail address; associated company; content of your request) in order to answer your questions and process your request. You are free to decide whether and which data you provide us with for your request. However, if you do not provide us with certain data, we may not be able to process your request properly. 

We also process the date of the request, the content of the information/answer and the course of communication (log files) by means of automatic collection for documentation. 

2.2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

We base the processing of personal data on Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR in the case of requests which serve to initiate a contract for which the processing of personal data is necessary for the execution of the pre-contractual measures. In case of other requests, we base ourselves on Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR, insofar as you have provided us with the data voluntarily and the request does not constitute a pre-contractual measure. In addition, we base the processing on Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR in order to be able to manage requests accordingly and to organize the answers.

2.3. Purpose of data processing 

The purpose of the retention and processing of the data is to ensure that the requests and answers are dealt with in a consistent and efficient manner and that the necessary data are available for contacting and communicating with you. In addition, we process the data for the administration of these messages, in particular allocation to the respective responsible employees and documentation of the dealing of the request. 

If your request concerns a contractual obligation, we will further process your data internally within the processing activity “accounting”.  

2.4. Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time if the request does not serve the purpose of contract initiation. Please inform us of your withdrawal by telephone, by e-mail or by letter to LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International.  

2.5. Recipients of data

We use the IT service provider ITdesign Software Projects & Consulting GmbH, Anton Freunschlag-Gasse 49, 1230 Vienna, which may have access to personal data according to our assignment and instructions in order to be able to provide the commissioned IT services.
We also use REISSWOLF Österreich GmbH, Reisswolf Straße 1, 2100 Leobendorf, as a service provider for the shredding of documents, which may have access to personal data according to our agreement and instructions in order to be able to provide the commissioned services. 

2.6. Data retention period

The data will be stored as long as the interaction with the data subject exists or as long as you have not withdrawn your consent, but no longer than up to one year after your last interaction with us.

2.7. Automated decision-making

No automated decision-making takes place.

3. Data Processing „Organization and promoting of the Her Abilities Award“

3.1. Scope of processing of personal data

Event participant as data subject

We process the following personal data of you in connection with the participation in the Her Abilities Award: name; title; address; e-mail address and other contact data; association to a specific organization (position, function, company address); information regarding participation in the event; place and time of the event. We receive the data directly from you during the registration process or on site; if you do not provide the data, we may not be able to complete your registration.

In the course of the award ceremony at the gala evening or other events in connection with the Her Abilities Award we will also take and publish photographs and videos.

Lecturer or speaker as data subject

We process the following personal data of you in connection with the participation in the Her Abilities Award: name2; title2; address2; e-mail address and other contact data3; associated company2; VAT number2; function of the data subject1; special qualification of the data subject1; data of the curriculum vitae1; photos (if voluntarily submitted or taken during the event)1; compensation for expenses2; bank account details2.

In the course of the award ceremony at the gala evening or other events in connection with the Her Abilities Award we will also take and publish photographs and videos on which you can be recognized as a lecturer or speaker during your presentation or otherwise in the course of your participation in the event.

3.2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

Event participant as data subject
The processing of the data is necessary in order to organize participation in the event and therefore to fulfil the request of the data subject regarding participation in the event pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit b GDPR. 
We rely the processing of photographs and videos taken during the event on Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR. The photographs and videos serve our interest in documentation and we therefore have a legitimate interest in processing the photographs and videos.

Lecturer or speaker as data subject
If guest speakers and lecturers are invited, the processing of this data is necessary in order to perform the contractual relationship and the participation in the event (Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR). 
For the processing of photographs and videos taken during the event, we also rely on Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR.

3.3. Purpose of data processing 

The purpose of the processing of personal data of participants in the event is to organize the Her Abilities Award, to handle the registration process and to register the participants on site. In addition, we use the personal data of lecturers or guest speakers for the execution of contractual relations, in particular for the payment of remuneration or fees with them, and for compliance with the determined conditions.

In addition, the purpose of processing photographs and videos is to provide word and image reports in a journalistic-editorial context about and in connection with the Her Abilities Award, as well as to promote LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International as the organizer of this award and its charitable activities. For this purpose, we will publish the data in various media, both analog and digital. In particular, we also distribute photographs and videos on our website https://www.her-abilities-award.org/ and on our social media profiles. 

3.4. Recipients of data

In the case of lecturers or speakers, we will transmit the data to the banks responsible for payment to the data subjects pursuant to Art 6 Para 1 lit b GDPR. 
We will transmit data personal data of lecturers or speakers to the participants of the event in connection with the announcement of the programme.
We will transmit the name of the lecturer or speaker to the competent administrative authorities, in particular tax authorities, pursuant to Art. 6 para 1 lit c GDPR.
If we publish the data on Facebook or Instagram, the recipient of the data is Facebook, Inc, California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Facebook guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active). 

If we publish the data on Twitter, the recipient of the data is Twitter Inc., California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Twitter guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active). 

If we publish the data on YouTube, the recipient of the data is Google LLC, California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Google guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).  

We use the IT service provider ITdesign Software Projects & Consulting GmbH, Anton Freunschlag-Gasse 49, 1230 Vienna, which may have access to personal data according to our agreement and instructions in order to be able to provide the commissioned IT services.
We also use REISSWOLF Österreich GmbH, Reisswolf Straße 1, 2100 Leobendorf, as a service provider for the shredding of documents, which may have access to personal data according to our agreement and instructions in order to be able to provide the commissioned services. 

3.5. Data retention period

We will delete the data of the persons participating in the event within a period of 2 weeks after the end of the event, unless consent for further contact has been given.

The data of the lecturers or speakers, which are marked with a superscript number under point 3.1., will be stored according to the following periods and erased afterwards:

Period 1
The data will be erased within a period of 2 weeks after the end of the event, unless consent for further contact has been given.

Period 2
The data will be stored until the end of the business relationship or until the expiry of the retention periods applicable to the controller. That is 7 years pursuant to the Austrian Federal Tax Code and Austrian Commercial Code, with the period starting at the end of the calendar year for which the accounting was made or to which the receipt refers. In addition, the data will be stored until the expiry of the limitation period/ contestation period of 3 years, and beyond this until the end of any concretely threatening legal disputes in which the data is required as evidence.

Period 3
The data will be stored until the end of the business relationship, beyond that with the expiration of the limitation period / contestation period of 3 years.

We store the photographs and videos taken during the event together with details of the event to inform about the Her Abilities Award and to promote LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International as the organizer of this award and its charitable activities. For this purpose, we store the data up to 5 years after the end of the event, unless you object to the processing beforehand.  

3.6. Automated decision-making

No automated decision-making takes place.

4. Data Processing „Nomination for participation in the Her Abilities Award“

4.1. Scope of processing of personal data

We process the following personal data of you in connection with your nomination in the Her Abilities Award, the judging of the winner and the promotion of the award: name; date of birth; nomination category and data about disabilities; reasons for nomination; nationality, e-mail address and other contact data; photo; data of the curriculum vitae.

If these data are not provided to us, we cannot regard your nomination in the election of the winner for the award. We receive these data from the person who nominated you for the award with your consent that you declare towards the nominating person on our behalf.

Further, we process in the course of the awards ceremony the date of the nominations, the names of the nominating persons, the names of the judges, criteria and results for judging the winner, photos and videos of the winner.

4.2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

When processing personal data for the organisation of the nominations and the award ceremony, we rely on Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR because you have consented to your nomination and the usage of your data for the election process as well as the publication of your data for the event that you win the award.  
Further, with respect to the publishing of photos about you and of your biography in several media, we also refer to your explicit consent as far as data about your disabilities are used (Art 6 para 1 lit f GDPR in connection with Art 9 para 2 lit a GDPR).

4.3. Purpose of data processing

The participation in the ceremony for the “Her Abilities Award” is voluntary. Hence, the person who intends to nominate you for the award has to ask you for your consent to the participation and the processing of your data about your disabilities during the award ceremony and for judging a winner as well as publishing the winner on our website. The purpose of processing of your data is the consideration of your nomination for the Award by the nominating person for the election of the winner. The purpose of the Her Abilities Award is to honour women with disabilities who achieved greatness in their life and field of work. Therefore, only women with disabilities can be nominated, why the processing of this data is necessary.

There are three categories for which a woman can be nominated (women with disabilities from the health or education sector, women with disabilities from the advocacy and rights sector, and women with disabilities from the arts, culture and sports sectors). A valid nomination requires that the nominating person gives reasons for the nomination what also includes the data about the disability of the nominated woman in the respective category. Based on the received nominations and the therein provided information the jury will judge the winner (see for further information https://www.her-abilities-award.org/about).
After the winner has been determined we will contact the person and announce the winner publicly on our website with a portrait photo and the details of the biography (including details about the disability). Finally, the prize will be handed over to the winner during a ceremony.
During the ceremony we take photos and videos of the winner. We promote the award and the winner accordingly through illustrating any reports about the event. The reports with the photos and videos are published on our website, on other electronic media, through social media channels (Youtube, Instagram, Facebook) as well as in print media.

4.4. Withdrawal of consent

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of sensitive data pursuant to Art 9 para 2 lit a GDPR at any time without reason. We ensure that consent can be withdrawn by the same means as it was given, hence, please inform us of your withdrawal e.g. by telephone, by e-mail or by letter to LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International.

4.5. Recipients of data

We use the IT service provider ITdesign Software Projects & Consulting GmbH, Anton Freunschlag-Gasse 49, 1230 Vienna, which may have access to personal data according to our assignment and instructions in order to be able to provide the commissioned IT services.
By publishing the data of the winners on our website https://www.her-abilities-award.org/, on our social media platforms and in various media, the data is available to the public. We refer to your consent pursuant to Art 6 Abs 1 lit a GDPR for the publication of your data.
If we publish the data on Facebook or Instagram, the recipient of the data is Facebook, Inc, California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Facebook guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

If we publish the data on Twitter, the recipient of the data is Twitter Inc., California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Twitter guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active). 

If we publish the data on YouTube, the recipient of the data is Google LLC, California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Google guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

4.6. Data retention period

We process the data of the nominees until the winners are judged. If you are one of the winners, we will publish your data in several media until you withdraw your consent to the processing of your data about disabilities.

4.7. Automated decision-making

No automated decision-making takes place.

5. Data Processing „Juror of the Her Abilities Award“

5.1. Scope of processing of personal data

We process the following personal data of you if you are a juror of the Her Abilities Award: name; e-mail address and other contact data; date of birth; photograph; curriculum vitae, voting details. In the course of the award ceremony at the gala evening or other events in connection with the Her Abilities Award we will also take and publish photographs and videos.

5.2. Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of the data is your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR. The legal basis for the processing of the data of the jurors including the recording and publication of photographs and videos in the context of the public presentation of the prizes and other events on the Her Abilities Award is also your consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR. 

5.3. Purpose of data processing 

The purpose of the processing of your data is to determine the winners of the award and to ensure transparency on the members of the jury. Therefore, we publish the curriculum vitae of each jury member so that it is clear who is responsible for selecting the winners and furthermore to give information on the qualification of each juror.  

In addition, the purpose of processing this data is to provide word and image reports in a journalistic-editorial context about and connected with the Her Abilities Award, as well as to promote LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International as the organizer of this award and its charitable activities. For this purpose, we will publish the data in various media, both analog and digital. In particular, we also distribute pictures and videos on our website https://www.her-abilities-award.org/ and on our social media profiles.

5.4. Withdrawal of consent 

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time. Please inform us of your withdrawal by telephone, by e-mail or by letter to LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International.  

5.5. Recipients of data

We use the IT service provider ITdesign Software Projects & Consulting GmbH, Anton Freunschlag-Gasse 49, 1230 Vienna, which may have access to personal data according to our assignment and instructions in order to be able to provide the commissioned IT services.
By publishing the data of the jurors on our website https://www.her-abilities-award.org/, on our social media platforms and in various media, the data is available to the public. We base the publication of the data on your consent pursuant to Art 6 Abs 1 lit a GDPR.
If we publish the data on Facebook or Instagram, the recipient of the data is Facebook, Inc, California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Facebook guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

If we publish the data on Twitter, the recipient of the data is Twitter Inc., California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Twitter guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active). 

If we publish the data on YouTube, the recipient of the data is Google LLC, California (USA), and therefore a third party based outside the EU. Google guarantees compliance with data protection regulations through the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (Art 45 GDPR) (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active).

5.6. Data retention period

We process your data until you are no longer a member of the jury or you withdraw your consent. 

5.7. Automated decision-making

No automated decision-making takes place.

III. Rights of the data subject

1. Right of access

You have the right to obtain all information about your personal data being processed by us. In detail, you may request access to the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be processed;
  • the categories of personal data processed;
  • the recipients or categories of recipients to whom the personal data relating to you has been or will be disclosed;
  • the planned duration of retention of the personal data relating to you, or, if not possible, the criteria used to determine the retention period;
  • the existence of a right to request from the controller rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing of your personal data or to object to such processing;
  • the existence of a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority;
  • all available information on the origin of the data, if the personal data are not collected from the data subject;
  • the existence of automated decision-making, including profiling, referred to in Art 22 para 1 and 4 GDPR and, at least in these cases, meaningful information on the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether personal data concerning you is transferred to a third country or to an international organization. In this context, you may request to be informed of the appropriate guarantees pursuant to Art 46 et seq GDPR in connection with the transfer.

2. Right to rectification and right to restriction of processing

You have the right to demand the correction or completion of incorrect or incomplete data. Under certain circumstances, for example if the accuracy of data is in dispute, you have the right to request the restriction of data processing activities until the correctness has been verified. To the effect that data may be processed only with prior given consent or for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending a right or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of important public interest. 

3. Right to data portability

You may request that we send you - or to the extent technically feasible, to a third party designated by you – a copy of the data you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, you have the right to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from the controller to which the personal data have been provided, where

  • the processing is based on a consent pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit a GDPR or Art 9 para 2 lit a GDPR or on a contract pursuant to Art 6 para 1 lit b GDPR, and
  • the processing is carried out by automated means.

When exercising this right, you also have the right to request the personal data to be transmitted directly from us to another controller, where technically feasible. Freedoms and rights of other persons may not be affected by this.

4. Right to erasure

You have the right to demand erasure of personal data under certain circumstances, such as when personal data is not processed in accordance with data protection requirements. 

The so-called "right to be forgotten" applies insofar as we have made your data public. This is the case, for example, if we have uploaded data (e.g. pictures) to the Internet. After you have informed us about the third party processors within the meaning of Art 17 para 2 GDPR, we will contact them accordingly and communicate the request of cancellation.

If you have asserted the right to rectification, erasure or restriction of data processing against us, we are obliged to notify all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you have been disclosed of this rectification or erasure or restriction of data processing, unless this proves impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

5. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of personal data based on Art 6 para 1 lit e or f GDPR at any time to grounds relating to your particular situation. This also applies to profiling based on these provisions. 

In this case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the interests, rights and freedoms of you or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

An automated decision-making including profiling according to Art 22 para 1 and 4 GDPR is not performed by us and therefore does not exist.

6. Right to withdraw the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to withdraw your data protection declaration of consent at any time by sending an e-mail to her-abilities@light-for-the-world.org or a letter to LIGHT FOR THE WORLD International, Niederhofstraße 26/3, 1120 Vienna. The withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing based on consent before its withdrawal.

Supervisory Authority

Notwithstanding the possibility of an action before the Regional Court pursuant to Section 29 para 2 of the Austrian Data Protection Act and any other remedies, the right to appeal to the competent national supervisory authority exists in case an unlawful processing of personal data is assumed by the data subject. In Austria, the data protection authority, Vienna, is responsible.

IV. Cookies Policy

Cookies serve the purpose of enabling the correct functioning of a website, to extend the functional range of a website and to realize an optimization of the website’s functions. Furthermore, cookies can also be used to collect statistical data. For the operation of our website, we use necessary cookies, without which the provision of our website would not be possible. Functionality cookies and analytics cookies, which allow us to improve our website, are only used by us if you give us your consent for their use. If you give your consent for the use of analytics cookies, data on how the website is used by you will be transferred to third parties.

Hereafter you will find a detailed description of the types of cookies we use and how you can give us your consent to the use of functionality cookies and/or analytics cookies, as well as how you can withdraw such consent if necessary.

What data is collected, stored and processed?

When you access our website, technical information is stored on your end device in the form of a so-called “cookie”. Cookies are small text files that a website stores on the computer of your end device when you visit it. When you visit us for the first time, only cookies that are necessary for operation are stored on your end device. Subsequently, you have the possibility to consent to the use of functionality cookies and analytics cookies by clicking on the “I agree” button. You also have the option of using our website without consenting to the use of these cookies, but please note that the range of functions is limited in this case.

Necessary Cookies:

We use cookies on our website, which are necessary for the operation of the website, its functions and tools. These include technologies that allow you to access the website, which are necessary to check the functionality of the site, prevent fraud and improve security. These cookies are essential to allow you to use the services of the website. Without these cookies, the services would not function correctly. However, these cookies are only stored as long as absolutely necessary for this service, i.e. usually until the end of the internet session and until you close your browser completely (session cookies).

Functionality Cookies:

Functionality cookies enable a website to store information that has already been entered (such as language selection or where you are located) and to offer the user improved and more personalized functions. For example, a website could provide local price-related information if the website uses a cookie to store the region where the user is currently located. Functionality cookies are also used to enable requested functions. These cookies collect anonymous information, but they cannot track your movements on other websites. 

We use the following functionality cookies: 

NameValidty
cookie-agreed100 days
has_jssession


Analytics Cookies:

NameValidity
Youtube GPS1 day
Youtube YSC1 day
Youtube VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE    179 days
Facebook datr2 years
Facebook fr3 months


Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a webanalytics service of Google LLC („Google“), 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies, which enable an analysis of your use of the website. The following cookies are used for this purpose:

_ga: this Google Analytics cookie is used to distinguish visitors when collecting information about site visits. This helps us to identify frequently visited website areas and hence, optimizing our web presence. The _ga cookie does not allow the visitor to be personally identified, as no personal information or data is tracked. In general, these “permanent cookies” are stored for a period of 2 years. The retention period is explained by the interest in being able to carry out yearly statistical comparisons with regard to web analysis.

_gat: this Google Analytics cookie is used to monitor requests relating to our server and, if necessary, to throttle the request rate. The _gat cookie does not allow us to personally identify the visitor, as no personal information or data is tracked. In general, these “permanent cookies” are stored in your browser for a period of 1 day.

_gid: this Google Analytics cookie is used to distinguish visitors when collecting information about their page visits (number of page views). This cookie helps us to identify and thus improve areas of the website. The _gid cookie does not allow us to personally identify the visitor, as no personal information or data is tracked. In general, these “permanent cookies” are stored in your browser for a period of 1 minute. The retention period is explained by the interest in being able to carry out yearly statistical comparisons with regard to web analysis.

The information generated by the cookies about the use of this website by users is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On our website IP-anonymization has been activated so that the IP address of users within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area is shortened before being stored on Google’s servers (so-called IP masking). Therefore, the full IP address is not transferred to a Google server in the USA. We would like to point out that on this website Google Analytics has been extended by the code “gat._anonymizeIp();” in order to ensure this anonymized collection of IP addresses.

On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the website by the users, to compile reports on the website activities and to provide further services to the website operator in connection with the use of the website and the internet. Furthermore, we have therefore concluded a data processing agreement with Google for the use of Google Analytics (Art 28 GDPR).

Google LLC has an EU-U.S. Privacy Shield certification (which you can find at https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active), which means that when your personal data is processed in the USA, an adequate level of data protection is ensured.
If you do not actively consent to the retention of cookies, no information about your user behaviour will be collected or evaluated. In this case, however, we are not able to collect aggregated information which serves to provide us with an insight into the use of our website so that we can constantly improve it.
For more information about Google’s terms of use and privacy policy, please visit
https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/us/  and
https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en. 

Deactivating Cookies

You have the possibility to erase cookies via your browser. You can find detailed information about this on the website of the browser you use (e.g. Mozilla Firefox, Internet Explorer, Edge, Chrome, Safari).
You can erase all cookies stored on your computer and set most browsers to prevent the retention of cookies. However, you may then have to make some settings manually each time you visit the website and accept the impairment of some functions.

last update on 15.06.2020